So funktioniert JustAnswer:
  • Fragen Sie einen Experten
    Tausende Experten in über 200 Kategorien.
  • Erhalten Sie eine professionelle Antwort
    Per E-Mail oder sofortiger Benachrichtigung, während Sie auf unserer Website warten. Stellen Sie ggf. weitere Anschlussfragen.
  • 100%ige Zufriedenheit garantiert
    Bewerten Sie die erhaltene Antwort.
Stellen Sie Ihre Frage an Dr Arora.
Dr Arora
Dr Arora,
Kategorie: Medizin
Zufriedene Kunden: 150
Erfahrung:  Expert
117383210
Geben Sie Ihre Frage in der Kategorie Medizin hier ein
Dr Arora ist jetzt online.

I am currently suffering from Kindey infection, I would like

Diese Antwort wurde bewertet:

I am currently suffering from Kindey infection, I would like to consult a doctor
Fragesteller(in): Age - 30, Male, cefpodoxime
Fragesteller(in): Had symptoms of UTI, now there is constant flank, lower back pain

Hello. I am Dr. Arora. My expertise lie in Neurology, Psychiatry and internal Medicine. Did you undergo a treatment regarding your uti? If yes what did you have. Kind regards.

Kunde: hat geantwortet vor 21 Tagen.
Hello Dr. Arora,
I had the Symptoms of UTI/STD from April 10.
I was tested for STD 2 after, that none was found
During this time, doxycycline was prescribed for 7 days, the symptoms were gone.
But it came back in 1 week, so I was given doxycycline for another 10 days.
The symptoms have come back:
- Burning sensation when I pee
- No discharge
- Strong smelling urine and sweatFrom few days I have strong kidney pain, coming and going
I was given cefpodoxime, My urine was collected, for results, But I was drinking a lot of liquid to flush the system so, I am worried the test will not detect, compared to morning urine is very concentrated
Kunde: hat geantwortet vor 21 Tagen.
I have been taking cefpodoxime for pyelonephritis onset for 2 days, but the pain has not improved. No Fever after antibiotics

It would detect even if you had drank a lot of water. Parallel to the antibiotics you could also take paracetamol 500 mg twice daily. Apart from an ultrasound of the kidneys would be useful as well. With the regimen of the antibiotics, pain killers and fluids ( cranberry juice preferred) the symptoms should get resolved.

Dr Arora und weitere Experten für Medizin sind bereit, Ihnen zu helfen.
Kunde: hat geantwortet vor 21 Tagen.
Thanks doctor. Is this the right type of antibiotics for UTI and pyelonephritis?

It is the right antibiotic. But doxycyclin wasnt the right choice for the uti.