So funktioniert JustAnswer:
  • Fragen Sie einen Experten
    Tausende Experten in über 200 Kategorien.
  • Erhalten Sie eine professionelle Antwort
    Per E-Mail oder sofortiger Benachrichtigung, während Sie auf unserer Website warten. Stellen Sie ggf. weitere Anschlussfragen.
  • 100%ige Zufriedenheit garantiert
    Bewerten Sie die erhaltene Antwort.
Stellen Sie Ihre Frage an Dr. Gehring.
Dr. Gehring
Dr. Gehring, Fachärztin
Kategorie: Medizin
Zufriedene Kunden: 31698
Erfahrung:  Notfallmedizin,Psychosomatik,Innere- und Allgemeinmedizin
61885400
Geben Sie Ihre Frage in der Kategorie Medizin hier ein
Dr. Gehring ist jetzt online.

Age- 36; M; paracetamol & thyroxin 50, Fever between 99-100

Diese Antwort wurde bewertet:

Hello
JA: Bitte nennen Sie mir Ihr Alter, Geschlecht und Medikamente, die Sie einnehmen.
Customer: Age- 36; M; paracetamol & thyroxin 50
JA: Vielen Dank. Gibt es noch etwas, dass der Arzt wissen sollte?
Customer: Fever between 99-100 and body pain from last 2-3 days; no cough, no cold, no breathing issues, no stomach ache or diarrhoea

Guten Tag,

Ich bin Dr. Gehring, Ärztin für Innere- und Allgemeinmedizin mit 33 Jahren (notfall-)medizinischer Erfahrung. Gerne berate ich Sie heute. Welche Frage haben Sie dazu? Möchten Sie die Antwort in deutsch oder englisch?

Kunde: hat geantwortet vor 19 Tagen.
Thanks doctor.. English will be better..

Ok, no problem. But I am still waiting for your question?!

Kunde: hat geantwortet vor 19 Tagen.
I am having a fever for 3-4 days and it comes down with paracetomol but then it is back again after a few hours.. Don't have any cough of cold at the moment.. I do have bodyache when I get fever..
Is there any other medicine, I should try?

Are you vaccinated against the flu? How is your temperature in degrees centigrade? Is a malaria infection possible and do you have any other symptoms?

Kunde: hat geantwortet vor 19 Tagen.
Not vaccinated against the flu.. 38 fever.. Malaria should not be possible, haven't travelled to tropical countries recently..
Kunde: hat geantwortet vor 19 Tagen.
Initially my nose was blocked, now it is not so much..
Kunde: hat geantwortet vor 19 Tagen.
I had the mono virus two years ago..
Kunde: hat geantwortet vor 19 Tagen.
Although the fever is not so high, but I feel a lot of body ache and restlessness..

This is only a little bit of temperature and doesn't afford any paracetamol or lowering drugs at all! Elevated temperature is a weapon against viruses and bacteria, and if you can stay in bed without feeling too uncomfortable I would just take nothing and wait.

Kunde: hat geantwortet vor 19 Tagen.
I haven't tried any antibiotics so far.. or anti allergic.. I take thyroxine 50mg everyday for the last month or so, since my thyroid levels were high..
Kunde: hat geantwortet vor 19 Tagen.
How long should I wait, 3-4 days?

I would stay in bed strictly. When your temperature doesn't normalize within the next 3 days you should see a doctor for blood works.

Antibiotics only defeat bacteria, not viruses, and this seems to be a viral infection. Anti allergic drugs do not make any sense at all.

Please do not forget to phone your doc before visiting him.

My goal is to give you the best experience possible! I hope I have earned a 5 star rating today. Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen before you leave JA today. Only if you do I will receive some credit for my help. If you need more assistance, please use the reply box below and let me know. It has been my pleasure to help you today.

Kunde: hat geantwortet vor 19 Tagen.
okay, Thanks..

Thank you for a positive rating and all the best!

Kunde: hat geantwortet vor 19 Tagen.
Should I take anything for a sore throat which I have sometime?

You may if it makes you feel better (i.e. Tantum verde), but it wouldn't accelerate healing.

Kunde: hat geantwortet vor 19 Tagen.
Thanks.. And just one last thing.. I guess it is not possible to get a medical certificate online via this service..
I have not been able to reach out to our doctor for a few days now..

No, I am sorry. But you normally have 3 days to deliver it, so please see your doctor tomorrow.

May I remind you of the positive rating??Thank you!

Dr. Gehring und 2 weitere Experten für Medizin sind bereit, Ihnen zu helfen.