So funktioniert JustAnswer:
  • Fragen Sie einen Experten
    Tausende Experten in über 200 Kategorien.
  • Erhalten Sie eine professionelle Antwort
    Per E-Mail oder sofortiger Benachrichtigung, während Sie auf unserer Website warten.
    Stellen Sie ggf. weitere Anschlussfragen.
  • 100%ige Zufriedenheit garantiert
    Bewerten Sie die erhaltene Antwort.
Stellen Sie Ihre Frage an Anja Merkel.
Anja Merkel
Anja Merkel, Rechtsanwältin
Kategorie: Recht & Justiz
Zufriedene Kunden: 2229
Erfahrung:  Staatsexamen, Internationaler Titel LL.M.Eur, Zulassung als Rechtsanwältin
35164805
Geben Sie Ihre Frage in der Kategorie Recht & Justiz hier ein
Anja Merkel ist jetzt online.

I hope you can answer me in English. I have a German clients.

Kundenfrage

I hope you can answer me in English. I have a German clients. who becomes a gift (schenkung) from abroad (Curacao). The gift will be done by a foundation (Stiftung) and this foundation can, will and is able to give more gifts to outer persons. So this foundation is nog set up to pay gifts to one person, but for more purposes. Is this amount from the foundation free of tax?

Henk Eikelboom
The Netherlands
Gepostet: vor 5 Jahren.
Kategorie: Recht & Justiz
Experte:  Anja Merkel hat geantwortet vor 5 Jahren.
Dear Mr. Eikelboom,

I answer your question on account of the information provided by you as follows.

If the presents come from abroad to Germany, you pay import tax, unless, the value per present is less than 22 euros. http://www.zoll.de/DE/Fachthemen/Zoelle/Zollbefreiungen/Aussertarifliche-Zollbefreiung/Sendungen-mit-geringem-Wert/sendungen-mit-geringem-wert_node.html

German tax right is relevant for the Foundation only if it has your seat in Germany and your activity serves in foreign countries, also to the respect of Germany, cf. §51 AO.

If German tax right is applicable, the foundation is released from most taxes, if this becomes active of benefit to the public. Not charitable endowments enjoy no tax advantages.






On account of work juridical regulations I must point out you still to the fact that a free legal advice is not permitted in Germany. I assume from the fact that you have read the AGB's of the main entrance operator and the answer by accept accordingly compensate.

They simply accept by click on the green one ACCEPT badge.

Best regards

Anja Merkel, LL.M.
Lawyer
Anja Merkel und weitere Experten für Recht & Justiz sind bereit, Ihnen zu helfen.
Experte:  Anja Merkel hat geantwortet vor 5 Jahren.
ok, so the clients have to pay tax with cross of the free allowances according to § 16 ErbStG (Erbschafts- und Schenkungssteuergesetz).
http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/erbstg_1974/__16.html

The free allowance depends on the tax-first-class and can be 2000 Euro, 20000 Euro and 100000 Euro.

Ähnliche Fragen in der Kategorie Recht & Justiz