So funktioniert JustAnswer:
  • Fragen Sie einen Experten
    Tausende Experten in über 200 Kategorien.
  • Erhalten Sie eine professionelle Antwort
    Per E-Mail oder sofortiger Benachrichtigung, während Sie auf unserer Website warten.
    Stellen Sie ggf. weitere Anschlussfragen.
  • 100%ige Zufriedenheit garantiert
    Bewerten Sie die erhaltene Antwort.
Stellen Sie Ihre Frage an Advokaturbüro.
Advokaturbüro
Advokaturbüro, Rechtsanwalt, LL.M.
Kategorie: Schweizer Recht
Zufriedene Kunden: 3825
Erfahrung:  Gebiete des Schweizer Zivilrechts, v.a. allgemeines und besonderes Vertragsrecht, Erbrecht, Gesellschaftsrecht, SchKG
54307587
Geben Sie Ihre Frage in der Kategorie Schweizer Recht hier ein
Advokaturbüro ist jetzt online.

Hello, I am writing about an Unterhaltsvertrag agreement concerning

Kundenfrage

Hello, I am writing about an Unterhaltsvertrag 'agreement concerning the duty of maintenance' signed in Switzerland in 2005. It was signed at a social services office and there was never a court hearing or appearance. We have a son, the mother moved to Switzerland during pregnancy and I stayed in New York. We are now in court in New York discussing a modification of the order and I need to know if that order holds any legal grounds outside of Switzerland or would there need to be an order directly from the court. Is there a difference between an order like this that is signed as an administrative agreement and a court order determining the amount of support? Does one have more legal jurisdiction and is more binding through the Hague Convention, more clearly is an administrative order such as this binding through the Hague? Does Switzerland distinguish in the eyes of the law the difference between these two types or orders. If it does hold legal ground, would it have to be registered in New York to be effective. kind regards, John
Gepostet: vor 3 Jahren.
Kategorie: Schweizer Recht
Experte:  ralf-cssm hat geantwortet vor 3 Jahren.

Sehr geehrte Kundin, sehr geehrter Kunde,

 

aufgrund einer routinemäßigen Überprüfung haben wir festgestellt, dass Ihre o.a. Frage bisher leider noch nicht beantwortet wurde.

 

Wir haben Ihre Frage kostenlos unter einer erhöhten Priorität eingestuft, und unsere Experten erneut informiert, sich mit Ihrem Problem zu beschäftigen.

 

Sollten Sie in den nächsten Tagen keine Antwort erhalten, bitten wir Sie, sich mit uns über

 

[email protected]

 

oder

 

Tel.: 0800 1899302

Montags bis Freitags von 09:00-18:00

 

in Verbindung zu setzen.

 

Vielen Dank für Ihre Geduld.

 

Ihr JustAnswer Moderatoren-Team

Experte:  Advokaturbüro hat geantwortet vor 3 Jahren.
Dear JustAnswer-User

According to your description I can answer your questions as follows:

The question is answered in art. 287 ZBG (Zivilgesetzbuch, Swiss Civil Code) as follows:

E. Maintenance agreements
I. Regular payments
1 Maintenance agreements are binding on the child only once they have been approved by the child protection authority.
2 Maintenance contributions stipulated in such agreements may be modified, providing such changes have not been excluded with the approval of the child protection authority.
3 If the agreement is concluded in court proceedings, such approval must be given by the court.


According to that law, the maintenance agreement is not binding, if it was only signed at a social service office. It needs to be approved by the children protection authority (Vormundschaftsbehörde) or by court.

The Hague Convention is not directly applicable in your case. But there is an agreement between Swiss government and the United states:

http://www.admin.ch/opc/de/classified-compilation/20040220/index.html

Swiss law does not distinguish between maintenance agreements approved by the children protection authority and an agreement/sentence approved by court. As well agreements according to the Hague convention are equal to others and are recognized by Swiss law.

Ich hoffe, Ihnen mit dieser Auskunft weitergeholfen zu haben. Bitte vergessen Sie nicht, meine Antwort zu bewerten indem Sie unter meiner Antwort auf einen der Smileys „toller Service“, „informativ und hilfreich“ oder „Frage beantwortet“ klicken. Wenn Sie mit der Behandlung Ihrer Frage besonders zufrieden waren, können Sie meine Antwort sogar mit einem Bonus belohnen.

Mit freundlichen Grüssen

lic. iur. Reto Aschwanden, LL.M.
- Rechtsanwalt und Mediator -

Ähnliche Fragen in der Kategorie Schweizer Recht